» » The War On Drugs - A Deeper Understanding

The War On Drugs - A Deeper Understanding download free

  • Singer: The War On Drugs
  • Album: A Deeper Understanding
  • MP3: 1613 mb | FLAC/APE: 1695 mb | WMA: 1764 mb
  • Released: 2017
  • Country: Europe
  • Style: Indie Rock
  • Rating: 4.9/5
  • Votes: 574
  • Format: MP4 DXD VOC MMF VOX MPC AU
The War On Drugs - A Deeper Understanding

Download The War On Drugs - A Deeper Understanding FREE

Tracklist

A1 Up All Night 6:24
A2 Pain 5:31
A3 Holding On 5:51
B1 Strangest Thing 6:41
B2 Knocked Down 4:00
B3 Nothing To Find 6:10
C1 Thinking Of A Place 11:10
C2 In Chains 7:21
D1 Clean Living 6:28
D2 You Don't Have To Go 6:43

Companies, etc.

  • Record Company – Atlantic Recording Corporation
  • Pressed By – MPO

Credits

  • A&R – Steve Ralbovsky
  • Art Direction, Music By, Producer, Vocals, Written By, Recorded By – Adam Granduciel
  • Design, Art Direction – Rob Carmichael
  • Lacquer Cut By – RKS*
  • Mastered By – Greg Calbi
  • Photography By – Dusdin Condren, Shawn Brackbill
  • Recorded By, Mixed By – Shawn Everett

Notes

w/ hype sticker:
"The follow up to 2014's critically acclaimed LOST IN THE DREAM, featuring "Holding On" and "Pain"
Includes Album Download"

Black vinyl.

Issued in gatefold sleeve with two printed inner sleeves.

Manufactured in the E.U.

Barcode and Other Identifiers

  • Barcode: 0 75678 66062 7
  • Label Code: LC 00121
  • Matrix / Runout (Side A): RKS STERLING MPO ST-561934 A-1 MPO 18 07228
  • Matrix / Runout (Side B): RKS STERLING MPO ST-561934 B-1 MPO 18 07360
  • Matrix / Runout (Side C): RKS STERLING ST-561934 C-2 RE1 MPO
  • Matrix / Runout (Side D): RKS STERLING MPO MPO 18 07365 ST-561934-D-1

Other versions

Category Artist Title (Format) Label Category Country Year
562533-1 The War On Drugs A Deeper Understanding ‎(2xLP, Album, Dlx, Ltd, Cok + 12", EP + 7", Single,) Atlantic 562533-1 UK, Europe & US 2017
7567-86606-3 The War On Drugs A Deeper Understanding ‎(CD, Album) Atlantic 7567-86606-3 Europe 2017
561934-1 The War On Drugs A Deeper Understanding ‎(2xLP, Album, Club, Ltd, Num, Yel) Atlantic 561934-1 US 2017
7567866063 The War On Drugs A Deeper Understanding ‎(CD, Album, Dig) Atlantic 7567866063 Australia 2017
561934-1 The War On Drugs A Deeper Understanding ‎(2xLP, Album, Ltd, Cok) Atlantic 561934-1 USA & Canada 2017


Small Black
Very Very Good pressing of a wonderful album thankfully, apart from the odd crackle it truly sounds awesome
Isha
Disc one of my copy is great, crystal clear sounding but disc two...man it looks badly scratched and loves static like no other record I own! fortunately it only has few clicks on "Thinking of a place" It could've been worse, and I'd be pissed off if that would have happened on side one and the clicks were during "Pain"
Mysterious Wrench
Album of the year for me. Great band, restored my faith in recent music.
Datrim
Bought the standard black LP after reading the bad comments about the coke bottle clear variant, this is definitely the way to go. This pressing is quiet and sounds fantastic, definitely recommend this
Iraraeal
Fantastic album ! My copy sounds very clear and vibrant. Just a few pops and clicks, especially on the second record.
Kendis
Compared to the last two records and bad pressing: This is great stuff! Great soundstage, guitars buzzing, bass is there as it should and the drums, oh the drums! I'm extremely pleased and this is for sure on the AOTY-list in any case!
*Nameless*
Just picked this album up at the store. I already listened to the album a couple of times before and I really love it musically. Love the band, love the music. I'm buying vinyl because of the better sound quality, but in this case I cannot say I'm really impressed. Just compared it to my Apple Music stream and that actually sounds better, much brighter, more dynamics, better soundstage. The LP just sounds a bit flat and sometimes a bit harsh and sometimes even distortion in the treble. The gatefold is beautiful, but overall I'm a bit disappointed.
Nanecele
i got a black cottonbag with the record. the bag has two white prints. frontprint shows the album cover. on backprint stands www.thewarondrugs.net.
Forey
i got a black cottonbag with the record. the bag has to white prints. frontprint shows the album cover. on backprint stands www.thewarondrugs.net.
Goldfury
Brilliant pressing. Wonderful mastering. Incredible album. Definitely an instant classic. Get the plain black EU pressing - it's the bomb!I think the mastering is bloody good. I'm listening to this through a Dynavector 17D2 and it sounds as good as any of my records from the 60s, 70s, 80s, or 90s. The dynamics are superb.Why, oh why do so many records come without a plastic inner sleeve these days? It would add 2 cents to the cost and ensure the record doesn't get any nasty micro scratches taking it out of the cardboard sleeve.
Opimath
Flat, centered records, just few (barely noticeable) clicls and pops at the begininning of side 2 (during the first, quieter part of strangest thing).Sterling and MPO pressed onto deadwax.I would say this is a very good press overall.The mix definitely lack dynamics but it's (unfortunately) on par with modern days vinyl releases
Envias
Has anyone else found that the inner sleeves are split, cracked and sometimes bent and creased? Returned 2 copies to Amazon and the third is ok but both inner sleeves are split on the sides and bottom. I find this maddening.
Mildorah
I have four copies. Two coke bottle clear and two on black vinyl. Both clear copies are the same and were purchased at my local indie record shop in the US.. I've only played one-- and disc two has no-fill distortion in several places on it. Disc one is great. Going to try the second copy soon. The blacks each came in a different paper sleeve- yet both are the same MPO pressed vinyl and disc two is dish warped on both copies. One copy has the EU number on the spine, has split seams inside and out, and uses that truly awful gloss paper for the inner sleeves that can cut vinyl like butter.The other black has the US number on the spine and uses a matt finished paper for both cover and inner sleeves-- which looks much nicer that the EU paper. It's still not optimal for a good inner-sleeve. All this and I'm still not sure I have even one clean copy yet. So though the music is excellent, the manufacturing process and quality control are about where you would hope they would NOT be-- spotty as hell.
Thomeena
for anyone who got unlucky with the coke bottle green version and received a bad pressing. don't miss out on this GREAT album and go for the non limited black mpo pressing. no pops, clicks, distoration or non-fill issues. the black EU version (pressed at MPO, France) sounds damn near perfect in my ears.
Maveri
I second that - standard copy is perfect. Very happy with mine and glad I didn't go for the limited edition.
Mr_Mix
It is a good pressing but the first I received (with creased bashed up inner sleeves had non fill all the way across side one. My exchanged copy doesn't have this but the inner sleeves look second hand.
one life
Its still early to give a good review on this one, but press wise, seems like this EU version is up the expectation. Flat record, no clicks or pops with a rather bass driven sound stage.
Related music albums: